Privacy Notice

Arts and Minds Membership Privacy Notice

Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (“the Trust”) are the accountable Data Controller for data relating to your membership of the Arts and Minds Network. Contact addresses are as follows:-

Arts and Minds Head Office Data Protection Officer
Inkwell 2150 Thorpe Park St Marys House, North Wing
31 Potternewton Lane Century Way St Martins View
Leeds LS7 3LW Leeds LS15 8ZB Leeds LS7 3LA

The Arts and Minds team will collect, store and process information relating to your membership, which will be used solely by the Trust to keep you informed about Arts and Minds activities and events. We will also collect equality monitoring data.

The processing of personal data for this purpose has the following legal basis:-

The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes*

*General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, section 1-a

The processing of equality monitoring data has the following legal basis:-

The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes*

*General Data Protection Regulation, Article 9, section 2-a

Data processed will include your personal information to identify you, and your contact details for communication purposes.

We will keep your information confidential, unless required to disclose by law.

The Trust does not process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. We may however use non-EEA e-mail distribution solutions which will hold our e-mail distribution list.

The Trust will retain and subsequently securely dispose of records in accordance with the requirements of the Records Management Code of Practice for Health & Social Care.

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of information relating to your membership:-

  • You have a right to request a copy of any and all the records the Trust holds that are about you, which we will provide to you within 30 days of receiving your request.

  • We will correct any factual errors within your records.

  • We will delete your records if you no longer wish to be a member.

  • You have a statutory right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel we have failed to honour your rights under Data Protection legislation.